privacy policy

API Insurance Services adheres to the 10 National Privacy Principles (NPP) as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000).

We recognise the importance of protecting personal information, which we may be required to collect from individuals who become associated with our business. The purpose of this Policy is to ensure that any individual who provides information to us is protected according to the requirements of the Privacy Amendment Act (Private Sector) 2000.

For the purpose of this Policy “information” is described as:

Personal information” means information relating to an individual, including an opinion, which may by provided to us as part of our insurance or other operations either in material form or not, and whether true or not. Such information may personally identify an individual or make the person’s identity reasonably apparent.

Sensitive information” means information or an opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual practices, criminal record or health information.

We take our obligations under the Privacy Act seriously, and as such, will take all reasonable steps in order to comply with the Act and protect the privacy of personal information that we hold.

Collection and Use of Information

We may require the collection of personal information from individuals to enable us to provide insurance and other services. The reasons for the collection of personal information include, but are not limited to, ensuring that we provide accurate and timely insurance advice and other services.

We may collect and hold personal information, such as but not limited to, names of people and proprietors of organisations, addresses, dates of birth, telephone numbers, facsimile numbers, e-mail addresses, titles and professional affiliations. These details are collected for the purpose of providing insurance and other services to customers and clients, and the selling and marketing of our products and extended range of services. We will only disclose this information to another organisation if it is necessary to complete the service for which our client has selected us to complete. For instance, to complete a quotation or policy we will need to share information with the insurer who will issue the quote or policy. We will not send any information overseas for any purpose whatsoever.

In the event that sensitive information is collected by us, it will not be used for any purpose without the express permission of the individual. The collection, use and disclosure of information will be in accordance with our Collection Statement (see below).

Storage, Access and Retention of Personal Information

All personal information collected by API will be retained as part of a database, which will be securely monitored and maintained by us. The data will not be made available to a third party, unless it is legally required and verified or is necessary to complete a service to which we have been contracted by the client, without the authority of the individual who provided the personal information.

We will make available for inspection all personal information, based on the information supplied by the individual, that it holds in relation to an individual, provided reasonable notice is given. In the event that any part of the personal information that the individual inspects is determined to be incorrect and requires alteration then we will make such alteration in compliance with the corrected advice provided by the individual.

We will take all reasonable steps to protect the security of the personal information that we hold. This includes appropriate measures to protect electronic materials and materials stored and generated in hard copy.

Where information held by us is no longer required to be held, and the retention is not required by law, then we will destroy such personal information by a secure means.

Compliance

If an individual has any concerns regarding the privacy of personal information, then the individual may make a complaint to the Manager who will then endeavour to resolve the complaint.

Sources of Information

Where possible, we will collect the information directly from individuals, customers and clients. In some instances, we may collect personal information from press reports or published mediums, in these cases, we will endeavour to verify such details with the person concerned.

We acknowledge that there is no obligation for an individual to provide it with personal information. However, if an individual chooses not to provide us with personal details, we may not be able to provide the individual with a full range of services.

Should any employee require further information in relation to privacy, please visit www.privacy.gov.au.

Collection Statement

The Purpose of the Collection: API may require the collection of personal information to satisfy the needs of the organisation. The reasons for the collection of the personal information include, but are not limited to, the provision of insurance and other services.

The personal information may be required for the purpose of supplying to you, and administering, the products and services you require.

We may also collect the information for the provision of marketing, unless a specific request in writing is provided detailing what is not required.

We may need to give personal information to other organisations to comply with our legal obligations, such as auditors, legal advisers and the Australian Taxation Office [or any other relevant organisations].

Disclosure to an Organisation

We may disclose personal information, for the purposes set out above, to any of the organisations that provide products or services to our clients. We will ensure that these organisations have appropriate policies and practices in relation to Privacy.

We acknowledge that there is no obligation for an individual to provide us with personal information. However, if an individual chooses not to provide us with personal details, we may not be able to provide the individual with a full range of services.

Access Rights and Contact Details

The Privacy Act 1988 (amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000) provides the right to access personal information held by us. If the information is inaccurate, a request can be made to correct it.

Further information can be obtained by contacting the Manager on 08 8113 0999 or 1800 088 892